14.05.2015 Views
[…] (1990), and cases cited.<br />

16 School Dist. of Beverly v. Geller, 435 Mass. 223, 229, 755 N.E.2d 1241 (2001) (Cordy, J., concurring).<br />

17 See G.L. c. 150C, §11. See also School Comm. of Pittsfield v. United Educators of Pittsfield, 438 Mass.<br />

753, 758, 784 N.E.2d 11 (2003) (“Arbitration has long been viewed as a particularly appropriate and<br />

efective means to resolve labor disputes”).<br />

18 See Lynn v. Thompson, 435 Mass 54, 61, 754 N.E.2d 54 (2001); Plymouth-Carver Regional Sch. Dist. v.<br />

J. Farmer & Co., supra. See G.L. c. 150C, § 11(a)(3). (Superior Court judge “shal” vacate arbitration<br />

award where “the arbitrators exceeded their powers or rendered an award requiring a person to commit an<br />

act or engage in conduct prohibited by state or federal law”).<br />

19 Bureau of Special Investigations v. Coalition of Pub. Safety, 430 Mass. 601, 603, 722 N.E.2d 441 (2000),<br />

quotingMasachusets Highway Dep’t v. American Fed’n of State, County & Mun. Employees, Council 93,<br />

420 Mass. 13, 16 n. 5, 648 N.E.2d430 (1995).<br />